Nepal visa on arrival

At the airport there are several visa choices:

- 48 hour visa (plus 24 hours free) for $5

- 15 days for $25

- 30 days for $40

- 90 days for $100

Payment by cash ONLY in any major currency (change is returned in rupees), and you need one passport photo too.

Tourists are not permitted to stay more than 150 days in Nepal during one calendar year (1 Jan to 31 Dec).

You can pre fill form from Department of Immigration Nepal up to 15 days before arrival, and then PRINT it. Then this form can be accessed by Immigration at the airport. It is not compulsory to fill out this way, however  some of the detail is unnecessary and hard to find. You can contact us for any information you will need if you opt for filling up the visa form in advance. You can still turn up at the airport and fill out the standard printed forms.

Visa extensions

Do get the correct visa as above as an extension takes time. Extensions are obtainable from the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu or Pokhara.

+ 15 days is $30, additional days are $2 per day

and 15 days is the minimum. Payment is in rupees only, calculated at the government exchange rate.

Trekking and TIMS permits

If a permit is required, we take care of them, unless otherwise stated. Trekking permits are needed for all the trekking areas and need 2-4 passport photos. TIMS (Trekkers Information Management System) permits are needed for all treks also.

National park/conservation area entry fee

We pay for this, unless otherwise stated.